Thursday, June 17, 2010

Summer's in full swing!!!

Our summers always seem to fly by...and this one already is! I can't believe it's mid June already - gah!!! It definitely feels like summer...i am so scared to see this month's electric bill from our AC being on all the time!

My nephew Brady is coming any day...or very soon!! As well as precious other friend's babies: Baby Liggitt, Baby Worley, & Baby Harrison!

We've had swimming lessons, and I am super proud of my little fish! Here is Jackson after his lessons this year....

and this was him after lessons last year!! He hasn't changed much huh??

We leave tomorrow to drive to Florida for my sister's wedding already!!! I can't believe this time is here...we've been talking about it for months now, and it's fast upon us...crazy!!

Last weekend we had a little "final fling before the ring" for Kari. It was super fun and very laid back...very Kari!!!
She got a pair of "fundies," which are underwear for two. When we got home and were going through her stash, her dog Miga found them and said "hmmm, i wanna pair of these!!" HA!
This is me and my cousin Lauren attempting to try on the FUNDIES...not as easy as they appear to be on the box!

What else....
Josh is on mission trip in Chicago this week with the youth and so far the trip has gone beautifully!! Praise God!!! Continued prayers for safety...and no drama. There is always some sort of drama with a big group of teenagers tho.... :) Today they hit up a Cub game and I think he got us all some Cubs prizees bc he wanted to know the boy's sizes. I am crossing my fingers he got me something cute too. :)

Bennett is growing like mad...he is rolling over. No crawling yet, but just rolls and rolls when he wants to go somewhere. He is close to sitting up by himself...but not quite there yet. :)

I felt it was the right time to drop a feeding this week...simply bc he wasn't good about taking a bottle, and we had been in "bottle bootcamp," taking 1 bottle a day. Well, i was sick of pumping, so i dropped 1 of the afternoon nursing/pumping sessions. Plus, with Kari's upcoming wedding, Bennett is going to be with a sitter off and on all weekend, and that boy needs to get better about taking the bottle!!
Also, as of this past weekend, he FINALLY is sleeping through the night without a feeding. HOORAY! So basically i have dropped 2 nursing/feeding sessions this week. And ok...i didn't realize that your hormones plummet when you do that...which i think was a good thing or else i may not have done it. I have been super emotional and pretty moody...was wondering if i was just processing lots and finally had time alone with Josh being gone etc... Did anyone else experience this when weaning?? I was crying one night onthe phone with Josh while he was in Chicago, and my OB, Dr. Rister was also on the youth trip. So, bless his heart, Dr. Rister calls me today from Chicago, just to make sure I am ok, and explain the hormonal aspects of all this. SWEET MAN!!! Just another reason to love him! :) However, it's hilarious that Josh mentioned something to him...he must have been like..."my wife is losing it back home!! can you perscribe her something??" ha ha!

But, the tears were a mix of things I think: definitely hormonal, partial grieving that this 100% nursing stage was over, and partly just bc i have been doing a lot of thinking and prepping for my sister's wedding...and don't get me wrong - i am sooo excited, it's happy tears. I have been prepping my "Maid of Honor" toast and just thinking about lots of things that have been making me all sappy.

Here's to hoping things are on the UPSWING emotionally!!! :)
The next few weeks will full of such fun and JOY! I need to soak it all in.
Before that the long RV roadtrip with my boys, and parents and 2 dogs. LORD HELP ME!!!!!!!

more soon,


Katy said...

Aw, sister! Hang in there!!! Yes it is TOtally normal to feel that way. Hello---I was an emotional nutcase when I was weaning. It's a hard time!

We're leaving Sunday for our roadtrip to Gulf Shores. Gotta gear up for a long drive with the fam! ;)
Can't WAIT to see pics from Kari's wedding---I know it's going to be beautiful!!!
p.s. I love Dr. Rister more now. :)

amber said...

Sally...i get REALLY emotional too! You're doing great! & Congrats on getting more sleep! That will totally help while you're in FL...can't wait to see you guys when you get back!
Ps: Simon is in undies now!

Nicki W. said...

Sal, you are just precious! All things hormone make us crazy sista!! I already talked to you about this, but remember that you have a lot of stuff going on! Find time to enjoy your trip and enjoy Kari's wedding!! Can't wait to see you when you get back!!!

Meg said...

i am DYING laughing about the pics of the fundies!! hahaha!! merciful heavens SO FUNNY!! and oh my stars YES your hormones are absolutely nuts right now...both w/ the weaning and just b/c you were pregnant just 5 mos ago. ride it out, sister!! and might i say that is the most precious thing ever dr. rister called you. oh heavens if he is not the sweetest man!! hope to see you at playgroup soon :)

angie said...

That Dr. Rister rocks!! I'm so sorry that things have been a little hormonal-it's rough sister, but you'll be back soon:) have a FABULOUS trip to Florida.


I am going to prescribe you a some medicine...a glass of vino! LOL haha.Kinda Kidding. Not really :) You take it easy and you are totally normal. We all have our moments!!! Miss you!!! XOXOXO KJ

Kacey said...

Everything you wrote is hilarious! Gotta love Dr. Rister:) I remember being totally out of wack while weaning too. Actually the whole first 6 mts were a little moody? Sounds like a fun and crazy month!

Kimberly said...

I miss you Sal!!!

I wish you were at VBS this week, because every time I walked into my 2-3 year old classroom, I remembered last year when you were in there with my little Creighter Bug. I was way preggo and now, I just tote around my extra 30 pounds in my arms and not in my belly!

You are too sweet. Your hormones will eventually level out and once all your "to do's" get marked off, you'll be back to a normal balance.

I can't wait to hear about your sister's wedding, see pics of everyone and catch up.

Love you.

The Johnstons said...

Oh, Sally, you always make me smile!! Yes, hormones are sooo crazy. I totally lost it as I was weaning and Parker had his seizure all within a week of one another. It will get better, promise!

I hope you are enjoying time with your family in Florida. I saw Josh at VBS last week. Looks like he's barely surviving without y'all! ;)

Love me some Dr. Rister!!! That is so sweet that he called you. He is so great that it almost makes me want to have a third just so I can use him again!!

We miss you and your family around here. Cannot wait to see y'all, and all the pictures from vacay and wedding, when you get back.

Rebekah said...

Bless your little heart, sweet girl! Yay for little man sleeping through the night and yay for weaning! It definitely gives you more freedom and makes you feel a little more like your old self! Dr. Rister is just the cutest and BEST thing ever!!! I already miss him if I have another baby! I can't wait to see pictures and hear about your adventures and travels and of course wedding pics I know it will be beautiful! I miss you already, little love!